Navigation
Home Page

Sports and PE

PE

 

All pupils will be taught PE by Mr Dale. Please check the timetable below to see which days they will need their kit.

PE Time Table:

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Portland

 

 

 

 

Cotswold

 

/

 

/

 

Swaledale

 

 

 

Swimming

 

/

Woodlands

/

 

 

/  

 

Please note:

 

Cotswold Class: Remember PE on a Tuesday/ Thursday will be outdoors, so outdoor shoes and spare shorts or tracksuit bottoms need to be in school as pupils may get slightly muddy due to our lovely British weather!

 

Swaledale: Swaledale will be swimming on Thursday and outside on Friday.

 

Woodlands: Could I remind you that pupils should come to school in full school uniform and change into their kits.

 

Thank you 

 

We are hoping to have a fun packed year of friendly matches, competitions and tournaments again this year. Keep an eye on dates for diary for sporting events.

 

Spring Fixtures 2019/2020

 

Monday 13th January - Y3.4. Dodgeball

Tuesday 21st January - Key Steps Gymnastics

Saturday 25th January - Cross Country Meet 1

Tuesday 28th January - KS1 and KS2 New Age Kurling

Saturday 8th February - Cross Country Meet 2

Wednesday 26th February - New Age Kurling Final

Saturday 29th February - County Cross Country Finals

Tuesday 3rd March - Skipping Fesitval

Thursday 5th and 12th March - Y5.6 Bee Netball

Thursday 19th March - Y3.4 Tag Rugby

Friday 27th March - KS1 All Star's Cricket Festival

Thursday 2nd April - Y3.4 Tag Rugby Final

 

Sporting Pictures

Y6 Triathlon

Monday 10th October - Y5/6 Football Match V Congerstone (Home) Lost 1-2

Tuesday 11th October - Y3/4 Football Match V Congerstone (Home) Lost

​Wednesday 12th October -​Y6 Tag Rugby 9:30 -11:30am (Market Bosworth Rugby Club) 5th Place

                                             Y5 Tag Rugby 1pm - 3pm ​(Market Bosworth Rugby Club) 2nd Place

 

​Wednesday 2nd November - Quicksticks Y3/4 - 7th Place

​Wednesday 2nd November - Quicksticks Y5/6 - 3rd Place

​Monday 7th November - Y3/4 Football Match V Witherely W 4-1

​Thursday 17th November - Y6 Basketball Tournament - L3 2nd Place (Brilliant!)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 1st February - Gymnastics Competition  Y5/6 Desford Primary School

Wednesday 8th February - Gymnastics Competition Y1/2 TMBS             

Thursday 2nd March - Unity Y5/6 Football Match Won 9-0  

Wednesday 22nd March - Year 3 Tag Rugby @ MBRFC AM 9:30- 11:30

                                         Year 4 Tag Rugby @ MBRFC PM 1-3pm

Tuesday 25th April - Year 5/6 Netball Tournament  @ TMBS 3:45pm

Thursday 27th April - Y3/4 Football Match V Witherley @ Witherley 3:30pm

Friday 28th April - Y3/4 Football Tournament Kirkpatrick Cup @ Twycross 4pm Start 

Tuesday 2nd May - Y5/6 Football Match V Dove Bank @ Dove Bank

Top