Navigation
Home Page

Sports and PE

PE in the Summer Term

 

All pupils will be taught PE by Miss Jones. Please check the timetable below to see what your child is doing and which days they will need their kit.

PE Time Table:

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Portland

 

Motor Skills- Rolling, throwing and kicking.

Motor Skills, Aiming, rolling, throwing kicking

 

Cotswold

 

 

 Skipping

Introduction to netball / Basketball

Swaledale

Orienteering

 

 

Swimming

 

Woodlands

 

Tennis

 

Cricket

 

Please note:

 

Cotswold Class: Remember PE on a Wednesday/ Thursday will be outdoors, so outdoor shoes and spare shorts or tracksuit bottoms need to be in school as pupils may get slightly muddy due to our lovely British weather!

 

Swaledale: Orienteering on a Monday please remember outdoor trainers and spare clean uniform for after the PE lesson. Swaledale will be swimming on Thursday's.

 

Woodlands: Pupils will be doing Tennis/ Cricket could I remind you that pupils should come to school in full school uniform and change into their kits.

 

Thank you 

 

We are hoping to have a fun packed year of friendly matches, competitions and tournaments again this year. Keep an eye on dates for diary for sporting events.

 

Fixtures & Results 2016/17 

​Friday 23th September - Y3/4 Boys Football Match (St Peter's) Away  Lost 3-2

Tuesday 27th September - Y5/6 Boys Football Match (Snarestone) Away Won 3-2

Thursday 29th September - BEP Y5/6 Mixed football Tournament (Newbold Verdon Primary School)

 

Tuesday 4th October - Girls Football Match (St Peter's) Away  Lost 4-0

Dixie Grammar School –

Thursday 6th October Girls football Tournament 3rd place great tournament, super effort by the girls :)

Friday 7th October – Boys football Tournament 

 

Monday 10th October - Y5/6 Football Match V Congerstone (Home) Lost 1-2

Tuesday 11th October - Y3/4 Football Match V Congerstone (Home) Lost

​Wednesday 12th October -​Y6 Tag Rugby 9:30 -11:30am (Market Bosworth Rugby Club) 5th Place

                                             Y5 Tag Rugby 1pm - 3pm ​(Market Bosworth Rugby Club) 2nd Place

 

​Wednesday 2nd November - Quicksticks Y3/4 - 7th Place

​Wednesday 2nd November - Quicksticks Y5/6 - 3rd Place

​Monday 7th November - Y3/4 Football Match V Witherely W 4-1

​Thursday 17th November - Y6 Basketball Tournament - L3 2nd Place (Brilliant!)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 1st February - Gymnastics Competition  Y5/6 Desford Primary School

Wednesday 8th February - Gymnastics Competition Y1/2 TMBS             

Thursday 2nd March - Unity Y5/6 Football Match Won 9-0  

Wednesday 22nd March - Year 3 Tag Rugby @ MBRFC AM 9:30- 11:30

                                         Year 4 Tag Rugby @ MBRFC PM 1-3pm

Tuesday 25th April - Year 5/6 Netball Tournament  @ TMBS 3:45pm

Thursday 27th April - Y3/4 Football Match V Witherley @ Witherley 3:30pm

Friday 28th April - Y3/4 Football Tournament Kirkpatrick Cup @ Twycross 4pm Start 

Tuesday 2nd May - Y5/6 Football Match V Dove Bank @ Dove Bank

Top