Navigation
Home Page

Sports and PE

PE in the Autumn Term

 

All pupils will be taught PE by Miss Jones. Please check the timetable below to see what your child is doing and which days they will need their kit.

PE Time Table:

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Portland

 

Gymnastics 

 

 

 

Cotswold

 

Gymnastics

Multi Skills 

(ball skills)

 

 

Swaledale

 

 

 

Swimming

 

Health & Fitness

Woodlands

Gymnastics

 

 

Health & Fitness  

 

Please note:

 

Cotswold Class: Remember PE on a Tuesday/ Wednesday will be outdoors, so outdoor shoes and spare shorts or tracksuit bottoms need to be in school as pupils may get slightly muddy due to our lovely British weather!

 

Swaledale: Swaledale will be swimming on Thursday's and Health & Fitness on Friday's.

 

Woodlands: Pupils will be doing Gymnastics and Health and Fitness ,could I remind you that pupils should come to school in full school uniform and change into their kits.

 

Thank you 

 

We are hoping to have a fun packed year of friendly matches, competitions and tournaments again this year. Keep an eye on dates for diary for sporting events.

 

Fixtures 2018/2019

 

Friday 14th September Y5.6 Boys Football Tournament @ St.Peters Academy (2 teams entered) 

Tuesday 2nd October Y6 - Brownlee Triathlon @ Pingles Leisure Centre

Wednesday 3rd October Y5.6 - BEP Quicksticks Tournament (2 teams entered) Qualified for Level 2

Wednesday 3rd October Y3.4.5 - Dixie Girls Football Tournament @ Dixie Sports Grounds (9th Place) 

Friday 5th October Y4.5 - Dixie Boys Football Tournament  @ Dixie Sports Grounds (4th Place) 

Wednesday 10th October - Y3.4 BEP Quicksticks Tournament @ Dixie Sports Ground

Wednesday 10th October - Y5.6 BEP Table Tennis ( Girls & Boys Team) @ Bosworth Academy 

Monday 29th October - Y5.6 BEP Basketball Tournament (2xteams) @ TMBS Qualified for Level 2

Monday 5th November - BEP KS1 & KS2 Boccia @ Newbold Verdon 

Monday 3rd December - BEP Dodgeball Tournament @ Bosworth Academy (1st & 3rd Well done teams)

Tuesday 22nd January 2019 - BEP Gymnastics Tournament Y1,2,3,4,5,6 

 

Fixtures & Results 2017/18

 

Tuesday 19th September - Y5/6 Basketball Tournament @ TMBS 3:30-5pm

Y5.6 Football Friendly @ St.Peter's

Y3,4,5 Girls Football Tournament @ Dixie Astro

Y4,5 Boys Football Tournament @ October

Y5.6 Table Tennis @ Bosworth Academy

Y3.4 Tag Rugby @ TMBS 

Boccia & Kurling @ Newbold Verdon

Y1,2 Mixed football tournament @ Bosworth Academy

Y3,4 Football @ Higham

Y5,6 Football @ Higham

Y3,4 Quicksticks @ Hockey

Sports Leaders Conference

Y5,6 Dodgeball @ TMBS

Gymnastics Festival KS1 & KS2

Y5,6 Netball @ St.Peter's 

Cyclocross 4 weeks @ Bosworth Academy

Y5,6 Tag Rugby @ MBRFC

Y5,6 Netball @ TMBS BEP 

Y5,6 Quicksticks L2 @ Dixie 

Y1,2 Tag Rugby @ Bosworth Academy 

Y5,6 Netball L2 TMBS

Y5,6 Cyclocross Final

L2 Finals Netball @ Groby 

Tri Golf Y3,4 Y5,6 @ Dixie 

Y3,4 Football match @ Desford

Y2 Tri-Golf @ Highclare

 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

We had a great year last term, well done to all the children that have competed in any competitions.

Fixtures & Results 2016/17 

​Friday 23th September - Y3/4 Boys Football Match (St Peter's) Away  Lost 3-2

Tuesday 27th September - Y5/6 Boys Football Match (Snarestone) Away Won 3-2

Thursday 29th September - BEP Y5/6 Mixed football Tournament (Newbold Verdon Primary School)

 

Tuesday 4th October - Girls Football Match (St Peter's) Away  Lost 4-0

Dixie Grammar School –

Thursday 6th October Girls football Tournament 3rd place great tournament, super effort by the girls :)

Friday 7th October – Boys football Tournament 

 

 

Sporting Pictures

Sporting Pictures  1 Y6 Triathlon

Monday 10th October - Y5/6 Football Match V Congerstone (Home) Lost 1-2

Tuesday 11th October - Y3/4 Football Match V Congerstone (Home) Lost

​Wednesday 12th October -​Y6 Tag Rugby 9:30 -11:30am (Market Bosworth Rugby Club) 5th Place

                                             Y5 Tag Rugby 1pm - 3pm ​(Market Bosworth Rugby Club) 2nd Place

 

​Wednesday 2nd November - Quicksticks Y3/4 - 7th Place

​Wednesday 2nd November - Quicksticks Y5/6 - 3rd Place

​Monday 7th November - Y3/4 Football Match V Witherely W 4-1

​Thursday 17th November - Y6 Basketball Tournament - L3 2nd Place (Brilliant!)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday 1st February - Gymnastics Competition  Y5/6 Desford Primary School

Wednesday 8th February - Gymnastics Competition Y1/2 TMBS             

Thursday 2nd March - Unity Y5/6 Football Match Won 9-0  

Wednesday 22nd March - Year 3 Tag Rugby @ MBRFC AM 9:30- 11:30

                                         Year 4 Tag Rugby @ MBRFC PM 1-3pm

Tuesday 25th April - Year 5/6 Netball Tournament  @ TMBS 3:45pm

Thursday 27th April - Y3/4 Football Match V Witherley @ Witherley 3:30pm

Friday 28th April - Y3/4 Football Tournament Kirkpatrick Cup @ Twycross 4pm Start 

Tuesday 2nd May - Y5/6 Football Match V Dove Bank @ Dove Bank

Top